The Monitor’s 2019 All-Area Football Superlatives

Player of the Year: Eddie Lee Marburger, Sharyland Pioneer

Offensive Player of the Year: Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial

Defensive Player of the Year: Seven Sanchez, PSJA North

Newcomer of the Year: Aaron Marroquin, Rio Grande City

Coach of the Year: Mike Burget, Weslaco East

The Monitor’s 2019 All-Area Football

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Jacob Cavazos, Weslaco High

Running back: Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo; Carlos Peña, La Joya Palmview

Wide receiver: Luke Padilla, Sharyland Pioneer; Miguel Flores, PSJA High

Tight end: Lavar Lindo, Sharyland Pioneer

Offensive line: Remi Duran, La Joya High; Sandalio Garcia, Sharyland Pioneer; Bobby Gonzalez, Edcouch-Elsa; Jorge Hinojosa, Edinburg Vela; Jesus Lozano, Weslaco East

Utility: Ramsey Vasquez, Weslaco East

Kicker: Gilbert Garza, Weslaco East

First Team Defense

Defensive line: Manny Castillo, PSJA High; Emmanuel Duron, Edinburg High; Ross Uresti, Edcouch-Elsa

Linebacker: Brandon Adame, Mercedes; Luis Banda, PSJA Southwest; Gio Barrera, Weslaco East; Jacob Sanchez, PSJA High

Defensive back: Mike DeAnda, Mission Veterans; Ivan Mendoza, Edinburg Vela; Marc Perez, Rio Grande City; Diego Villarreal, McAllen Memorial

Punter: Robert Amador, McAllen High

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Mario Garza, Rio Grande City

Running back: Eddie Villarreal, La Joya High; Jay Cardenas, Edcouch-Elsa;

Wide receiver: Kevin Rojas, Edinburg Vela; Steve Villarreal, Mission High

Tight end: Rey Garcia, Mission High

Offensive line: Ronnie Garza, Edinburg Vela; Ulysses Perez, Rio Grande City; Pedro Posadas, Weslaco East; Albert Vargas, La Joya Palmview; JD Vera, PSJA High

Utility: AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans

Kicker: Rene Rodriguez, Mission High

Second Team Defense

Defensive line: Jacob Alvarado, PSJA Southwest; Adrian Fuentes, Weslaco High; Isai Martinez, Weslaco East

Linebacker: Josh Burket, Weslaco High; Piri Aleksander Gomez, Valley View; Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial; Fernando Salcedo, Sharyland Pioneer

Defensive back: Ivan Chavez, Mission High; Hiram Flores, Roma; Gabriel Gonzalez, Weslaco High; Marco Oviedo, Sharyland Pioneer

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Justin Morales, PSJA High; A.J. Sotelo, Edinburg Vela

Running back: Tristan Castillo, Sharyland Pioneer; Isaac Gonzalez, PSJA North

Wide receiver: Justin Cantu, Edinburg Vela; Jesse Garza, Grulla

Tight end: Kyle Perales, Hidalgo

Offensive line: Aubrey Elizondo, Mercedes; Roberto Farias, Sharyland High; Frank Morales, Mercedes; Roland Morales, Weslaco High; Andrew Ramos, McAllen Memorial

Defensive line: Elijah Estevanes, Weslaco High; Dante Lopez, Mission High; Imanol Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa

Linebacker: Arath Ibañez, Mission Veterans; Ethan Lee, Sharyland Pioneer; Christian Sanchez, McAllen Memorial; Kyle Sullivan, Sharyland Pioneer; Jordan Velasquez, Weslaco East

Defensive back: Robert Alfaro, Edinburg High; Alberto Batres, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln; Freddy Flores, La Joya Palmview; Chis’mere Mallard, Sharyland Pioneer; Jaime Perez, Edinburg Vela

Utility: Angel Galvan, Rio Grande City

Kicker: Hector Torres, Donna High