Following are the winners from the 2019 All Valley Sports Award Banquet, held at Mario’s Banquet & Conference Center in Mission, and co-presented by DHR Health and Lone Star National Bank:

Boys Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Cruz Gomez, PSJA Memorial

Girls Cross Country Athlete of the Year

Andrea de la Rosa, Brownsville Rivera

Volleyball Player of the Year

Jocelyn Everage, McAllen Memorial

Football Player of the Year

Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans

Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Mia Paz, Brownsville Hanna

Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Tige Johnson, San Perlita

Boys Soccer Player of the Year

Mark Boswell, Brownsville Veterans

Girls Soccer Player of the Year

Alexis Guajardo, Brownsville Pace

Boys Tennis Player of the Year

Cristian Alaniz, Lyford

Girls Tennis Player of the Year

Valeria Montero, Harlingen South

Boys Golfer of the Year

Jimmy Lee, Sharyland High

Girls Golfer of the Year

Fahtima Avila, Brownsville Veterans

Boys Swimmer of the Year

Luis Osuna, Los Fresnos

Girls Swimmer of the Year

Stacia Benitez, McAllen Memorial

Boys Track and Field Athletes of the Year

Cruz Gomez, PSJA Memorial

Diego Treviño, PSJA Southwest

Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year

Amity Ebarb, Weslaco High

Softball Player of the Year

Mia Anzaldua, Brownsville Veterans

Baseball Player of the Year

Nico Rodriguez, Edinburg Vela

Boys Wrestler of the Year

Abel Alvarado, PSJA Memorial

Girls Wrestler of the Year

Nayeli Hernandez, PSJA High

Class 6A Female Athlete of the Year

Lexi Gonzalez, McAllen High

Class 6A Male Athlete of the Year

Trey Guajardo, PSJA High

Sub-6A Female Athlete of the Year

Mika Vento, Mercedes

Sub-6A Male Athlete of the Year

Landry Gilpin

Class 6A Girls Team of the Year

Harlingen South Soccer

Class 6A Boys Team of the Year

Brownsville Hanna Football

Sub-6A Girls Team of the Year

Lyford Softball

Sub-6A Boys Team of the Year

Sharyland Pioneer Baseball

Boys Coach of the Year

Mark Guess, Brownsville Hanna

Girls Coach of the Year

Omar Pedroza, Harlingen South Soccer

Class 6A Program of the Year

Edinburg Vela

Sub-Class 6A Programs of the Year

Brownsville Veterans

Sharyland Pioneer

Tom Landry Award

Isis Delgado, Los Fresnos