The Monitor’s 2018 All-Area football teams and superlatives

Vela Newcomers, Juan Mendoza, Mission Veterans coach David Gilpin, Weslaco High Seth Sanchez, Mission Veterans Landry Gilpin, PSJA High Trey Guajardo, and Vela Jaime Perez Jr., at Tom Landry Stadium on Thursday Dec.13, 2018, in Mission. Photo by Delcia Lopez/The Monitor dlopez@themonitor.com

All-Area Player Of the Year-Landry Gilpin, Mission Veterans

All-Area Offensive Player Of the Year– Trey Guajardo, PSJA High

All-Area Defensive Player Of the Year-Seth Sanchez, Weslaco High

All-Area Newcomer of the Year– Jaime Perez Jr and Ivan Mendoza, Edinburg Vela

All-Area Coach of the Year-David Gilpin, Mission Veterans

 

First-Team Offense

QB- Jacob Cavazos, Weslaco High

RB-Eddie Villarreal, La Joya High

RB-Campbell Speights, McAllen Memorial

WR- AJ Gonzaque, Mission Veterans

WR-Miguel Flores, PSJA High

OL- Jayden Borjas, Edinburg Vela

OL- Daniel Domian, McAllen Memorial

OL-Alexis Gil, Weslaco East

OL- Josh Williams, Sharyland High

OL- Erik Espinosa, Mission Veterans

Utility – Arturo Beltran, PSJA North

K- George Martinez, Weslaco High

First-Team Defense

DL-Jacob Banda, Weslaco East

DL- Aaron Alvarez, PSJA North

DL-Kobe Gipson, Edinburg Vela   

LB-Freddy Cardenas, Weslaco East

LB-Marco Noriega, Weslaco High

LB-Joey Garcia, Mission Veterans

LB-Javo Lopez, Sharyland High

Sec- Michael Pequeno McAllen Memorial

Sec- Roy Trevino, Weslaco High

Sec- Mannie Salinas, Edinburg High

Sec-Javier Lopez, Valley View

P- Raymond Quintanilla, Edinburg High

 

Second-Team Offense

QB- Jeremy Duran, Mission High

RB- Hearlin Benavides, Edinburg High

RB-Mario Chapa, La Joya Palmview

WR- Marco Guajardo, PSJA HS

WR- Leo Cantu, Mission Veterans

OL- Fernando De La Garza, Edinburg North

OL- David Chapa, PSJA HS

OL-Tyler Bailey, Edinburg Vela

OL-Alex Rodriguez, La Joya High

OL-Cody Rodriguez, Weslaco High

Flex-Daniel Enriquez, Edinburg Vela

K- Jorge Amaya, Valley View

 

Second-Team Defense

DL-Xavier Monreal, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

DL-Benito Juarez, Weslaco High

DL- Victor Rodriguez, PSJA Southwest

LB-Ian Ochoa, Edinburg Vela

LB-Luis Gutierrez, Edinburg Vela

LB-Sal Ramirez, PSJA Memorial

LB-Rollie Alviso, Edinburg Economedes

Sec-Seven Sanchez, PSJA North

Sec-Ramiro Ortiz, Mercedes

Sec-Hector Muniz, Weslaco East

P- Isaac Ochoa, La Joya High

 

Honorable Mention Offense

QB- Jacob Rosales, Sharyland Pioneer

RB-Christian Flores, Edinburg Vela

RB- Brayan Acosta, PSJA Southwest

WR- Ruben Salinas, McAllen Rowe

WR-Albert Martinez, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

OL-Juan Rivas, La Joya Palmview

OL-Frederick Salazar, Weslaco High

OL-Adrian Basaldua, PSJA North

OL-Ruben Reyes, Edinburg Economedes

OL-Adrian Meza, Mission Veterans

Flex-Ramsey Vasquez, Weslaco East

K-Emmanuel Duron, Edinburg High

 

Honorable Mention Defense

DL-Jesse Ramos, Weslaco High

DL- Jorge Barrera, McAllen Rowe

DL-Isaac Rangel, Donna High

LB-David Rios, Roma

LB-Richard Campos, Edinburg Vela

LB-Juan Morales, Mercedes

LB-Michael Morales, McAllen Memorial

Sec- Irvin Zamora, La Joya High

Sec- Noe Ramirez, McAllen Rowe

Sec-Axel Camarena, Weslaco High

Sec- Juan Zambrano, PSJA HS

P- Tate Scott, Edinburg Vela