RIO GRANDE CITY —Lisa Gonzalez knew her last district wrestling meet was going to be emotional and managed to shed those tears prior to Thursday’s District 16-4A meet.

With the wrestling mats rolled up and the crowd just about emptied at the Rattlers high school gym, Gonzalez had one more order of business.

Gonzalez, who pinned Corpus Christi Ray’s Diana Palomares in the 148-pound championship match, helping the RGC girls to a second-place finish in the team standings, grabbed a microphone and called her coach Ronald Pratt on to the east end of the court.

Gonzalez and the rest of the RGC wrestling team presented Pratt with a cake and signed posters, simply thanking the coaches for all they’ve helped the team achieve.

“I wanted to make it special not just for me, but for them as well,” said Gonzalez, who also won honors for most outstanding female wrestler of the tournament. “I’ve shed my tears already, but I feel it’s better to be happy. It was a great opportunity to wrestle for four years, and I’m glad I made a mark in RGC.”

A recurring trend on Thursday was RGC, Grulla and Ray all placing in the top three individual weight classes and team standings in both girls and boys categories.

Ray won the team standings with 141 points, followed by RGC (123) and Grulla (115.50) on the girls side, while the Rattler boys won with 200 points. Ray came in second (164.50) and Grulla finished third (144).

Following a few words by Pratt, the Rattlers’ team then huddled up one last time to the chant of ‘district champs.’ The girls might not have won it as a team, but they all shared in the joy of the boys team winning.

“We all work together. When (the girls) win, the boys win (and vice versa),” Gonzalez said.

Gonzalez, the two-time Region IV champion, will advance to her third regional meet next week in Austin.

Sophmore Alexandra Zurita was the other RGC girls wrestler that won an individual championship (102 pound). Victor Treviño, J.r. Briceño, Valentin Cantu, Alex Barreto and Paul Briceño also added individual titles on the RGC boys’ side.

The Grulla girls won three individual titles with Safira Perez (95 pounds), Christina Silva (119) Deyanira Segura (128).

“You feel special if you’re there, but it’s even more special when you have your teammates there,” Gonzalez said.

An emotional Pratt described several wrestlers who had missed Thursday’s meet and previous meets, but managed to pull through with the help of Gonzalez.

Accolades aside, Pratt said she is the type of person that focuses more on her teammates improving with help.

One of those wrestlers was Barreto, a senior, who beat Mission High’s Rey Rodriguez in the 170-pound championship.

“(Barreto) couldn’t compete (last year) because of an elbow injury,” Pratt said. “He took it upon himself to go to several camps this summer to perfect his technique. He’s one of the ones I can count on and teach the younger kids.”

 

District 32-4A Wrestling Meet

RIO GRANDE CITY — Results from the District 32-4A wrestling meet held Thursday at Rio Grande City High School.

Boys

Final standings — 1, Rio Grande City 200.50; 2, Corpus Christi Ray 164.50; 3, Grulla 144.00; 4, Corpus Christi Moody 142.00; 5, Mission High 101.00; 5, Mission Veterans 101.00; 7, PSJA Southwest 31.00.

106-pound class — 1, Victor Segura, Grulla, (9) 9-3; 2, Humberto Rodriguez, RGC, (10) 23- 9; 3, Roland Torres, C.C. Ray, (11) 6-5; 4, Luis dela Fuente, Mission, (9) 11-19.

113-pound class — 1, Leo Tanguma, Grulla, (10) 7-3; 2, Kevin Toscano, Mission Vets, (10) 7-2; 3, Edgar Galvan PSJA SW, (9) 3-3.

120-pound class — 1, Eradio Montalvo, Grulla, (12) 8-3; 2, Rudy Toscano, Mission Vets, (10) 7-4; 3, Isaiah Riojas, C.C. Ray, (9) 1-3.

126-pound class — 1, Orlando Garcia RGC, (12) 14-5; 2, Jesse Sanchez, C.C. Ray, (10) 11-7; 3, Frank Montalvo, Grulla, (12) 7-5; 4, Robert Tovar, Mission Vets, (9) 5-7; 5, Juan Ruiz, PSJA SW, (9) 3-6.

132-pound class — 1, Josh Crow, C.C. Ray, (11) 21-9; 2, Edgar Olivarez, Grulla, (11) 5-5; 3, Paul Sosa, C.C. Moody, (12) 5- 4; 4, Joseph Cerda, Mission, (9) 6-16.

138-pound class — 1, Valentin Cantu, RGC, (11) 27-4; 2, Rhyan Ozuna, C.C. Ray, (10) 14-6; 3, Ciprano Lopez, Grulla, (11) 7-4; 4, Lorenzo Vela, Mission, (12) 22-8.

145-pound class — 1, Jr Briceno, RGC, (12) 30-3; 2, Noe Galaviz, Mission, (12) 22-9; 3, Alex Mattix, C.C. Ray, (11) 13-10; 4, Jesus Rico, C.C. Moody, (10) 5-14; 5, Esequiel Alanis, Grulla, (10) 2-8.

152-pound class — 1, Victor Trevino, RGC, (11) 26-5; 2, Everado Hernandez, Mission, (12) 10-8; 3, Neal Tyagi, C.C. Ray, (11) 6-8; 4, Daniel Vela, Mission Vets (11) 2-4.

160-pound class — 1, Dominique Munoz, C.C. Moody, (12) 10-8; 2, Steven De La Cruz, RGC, (12) 15-6; 3, James Little, Mission Vets, (12) 10-3; 4, Jesse Villarreal, PSJA SW, (11) 3-6; 5, Chris Garcia, C.C. Ray, (10) 1-2.

170-pound class — 1, Alex Barreto, RGC, (12) 27-3; 2, Rey Rodriguez, Mission, (12) 9-5; 3, Isaiah Garcia, C.C. Moody, (12) 13-12; 4, Jessie Ybarra, C.C. Ray, (11) 5-4; 5, Bernabe Lopez, Mission Vets, (11) 2-4.

182-pound class — 1, Robert Pierce, C.C. Moody, (12) 8-2; 2, Rodrigo Solis, C.C. Ray, (12) 10-4; 3, Sabas Garcia, Mission, (11) 14-4; 4, Ivan Villarreal, Grulla, (11) 4-7; 5, Rey Villarreal, Mission Vets, (11) 3-7.

195-pound class — 1, Rogelio Valladoild, C.C. Moody, (12) 12-11; 2, Jesus Roiz, Grulla, (11) 5-7; 3, Noe Reyes, RGC, (10) 11-7; 4, Rafael Garcia, Mission, (12) 5-19.

220-pound class — 1, Paul Briceno, RGC, (12) 19-2; 2, Jonathan Fuentes, Mission Vets, (10) 8-3; 3, Gilberto Vera, Grulla, (9) 7-7; 4, Gilbert Rodriguez, C.C. Ray, (11) 5-6; 5, Reynaldo Gonzalez, C.C. Moody, (12) 6-7.

285-pound class — 1, Ricardo Rosalez, C.C. Moody, (12) 3-0; 2, Andrew Cuellar, C.C. Ray, (10) 10-11; 3, Jordan Salazar, Mission Vets, (11) 13-5; 4, Gilbert Galvan, PSJA SW, (11) 1-3; 5, Andrew Pratt, RGC, (12) 17-8.

Girls

Final standings — 1, Corpus Christi Ray 141.00; 2, Rio Grande City 123.00; 3, Grulla 115.50; 4, Mission Veterans 96.00; 5, Mission High 93.00; 6, Corpus Christi Moody 19.00; 7, PSJA Southwest 3.00.

95-pound class — 1, Safira Perez, Grulla, (10) 11-2; 2, Joaida Torres, Mission Vets, (9) 2-3; 3, Julissa Alvarado, RGC, (10) 12-8.

102-pound class — 1, Alexandra Zurita, RGC, (10) 7-5; 2, Kimberly Delgado, C.C. Moody, (12) 10-9; 3, Marketta Townsend, Mission, (12) 14-15; 4, Jordan Sanchez, Mission Vets, (9) 2-2.

110-pound class — 1, Alex Sanchez, C.C. Ray, (12) 20-8; 2, Alouette Gonzalez, RGC, (9) 14-11; 3, Amy Herrera, Grulla, (9) 6-11; 4, Janitzy Torres, Mission Vets, (12) 9-4.

119-pound class — 1, Christina Silva, Grulla, (12) 12-1; 2, Maria Acevedo, RGC, (12) 26-5; 3, Dominique Rangel, C.C. Ray, (11) 20-9; 4, Rosline Flores, Mission, (12) 16-9; 5, Jessica Gonzalez, Mission Vets, (12) 1-6.

128-pound class — 1, Deyanira Segura, Grulla, (12) 10-3; 2, Nykea Salinas, Mission, (11) 10-9; 3, Destiny Garza, Mission Vets, (11) 11-5; 4, Henrietta Trueba, C.C. Ray, (10) 3-10.

138-pound class — 1, Lucy Hamilton, C.C. Ray, (12) 26-4; 2, Mayra Gonzalez, RGC, (12) 13-6; 3, Sara Castillo, Mission, (11) 23-7; 4, Monica Salinas, Grulla, (11) 7-6; 5, Nelly Putty, Mission Vets, (12) 3-8.

148-pound class — 1, Lisa Gonzalez, RGC, (12) 21-2; 2, Diana Palomares, C.C. Ray,(10) 8-9; 3, Jasmine Garza, Mission, (11) 10-12; 4, Alexis Chapa, Mission Vets, (10) 3-3.

165-pound class — 1, Jackie Gonzalez, Mission Vets, (11) 12-0; 2, Yulissa Barrera, Grulla, (9) 3-9; 3, Erin Escamilla, C.C. Ray, (10) 2-4; 4, Jordan Womack, Mission, (12) 5-5.

185-pound class — 1, Raven Garcia, C.C. Ray, (11) 22-3; 2, Klarissa Blanco, Mission Vets, (9) 8-2; 3, Jackie Barrera, Grulla, (11) 4-9; 4, Amanda Alvarez, Mission, (12) 15-5.

215-pound class — 1, Christine Chessher, C.C. Ray, (10) 16-1; 2, Anissa Galvan, RGC, (10) 20-5; 3, Valentina Barrera, Mission, (12) 9-13.