2.26 High School Report - The Monitor: Prepsports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

2.26 High School Report

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 27, 2013 1:09 am

Baseball-Valley schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 26

District 31-5A

PSJA High 2, PSJA Memorial 0

McAllen High 8, McAllen Rowe 3

San Benito 12, McAllen Memorial 8

PSJA North 14, Weslaco East 0 (5 innings)

District 32-5A

Harlingen South 4, Brownsville Pace 2

Los Fresnos 4, Brownsville Hanna 2

Harlingen High 5, Brownsville Rivera 3

Brownsville Porter at Brownsville Veterans, not reported

District 32-1A

Benavides 10, La Villa 9

Non-District

Rio Hondo 18, Raymondville 3

Agua Dulce 12, San Perlita 7 (susp. darkness, btm 4)

Grulla 2, Mission High 1

MMA 21, Edinburg IDEA 1

Santa Rosa at La Feria, not reported

 

Baseball-Valley box score

Tuesday’s Game

District 31-5A

PSJA North 14, Weslaco East 0

Weslaco East 0 0 0 0 0 x x — 0

PSJA North 3 3 7 1 0 x x — 14

WP: Fernie Martinez (1-0); LP: A. Ceballos (0-1)

Weslaco East (0) — J. Gonzalez 1

PSJA North (14) — Fernie Martinez 10 strike-outs; Rudy martinez 3-3, 1 RBI; Sammy Lopez 2-3, 3 runs scored; Christian Hernandez 3-3, 2 RBI’s, 3 runs; Joey Estrada 1-2 2 RBI’s, Homerun.

RECORDS: Weslaco East 0-1 district; PSJA North 4-3, 1-0 district.

 

Soccer-Valley boys schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 26

District 30-5A

La Joya Palmview 3, Edinburg High 2

Sharyland at La Joya High, not reported

Edinburg Vela at Edinburg Economedes, not reported

Edinburg North at La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, not reported

District 31-5A

McAllen High 4, PSJA North 2

San Benito 1, PSJA Memorial 0

PSJA High at McAllen Rowe, not reported

District 32-5A

Brownsville Lopez 1, Harlingen High 0

Brownsville Veterans 4, Harlingen South 1

Brownsville Hanna 1, Brownsville Pace 0

Brownsville Rivera 3, Los Fresnos 0

District 61-4A

Roma 2, Grulla 1

Rio Grande City at Zapata, not reported

Mission High at Mission Veterans, not reported

District 63-4A

Valley View 5, PSJA Southwest 2

Edcouch-Elsa at Hidalgo, not reported

District 64-4A

La Feria at Port Isabel, not reported

Progreso 9, Raymondville 0

 

Soccer-Valley boys summaries

Tuesday’s Games

District 30-5A

LJ palmview 3, edinburg high 2

Palmview 1 2 — 3

Edinburg High 1 1 — 2

Palmview (3) — Christian Elizondo 1, Eric Garza 2.

Edinburg High (2) — None.

RECORDS: Palmview 4-6 district.

District 31-5A

mcallen high 4, psja north 2

McAllen High 2 2 — 4

PSJA North 2 0 — 2

mcallen high (4) — Not reported.

psja north (2) — Juan Lachino 1, Jesus Hernandez 1.

RECORDS: McAllen High 9-2 district; PSJA North 8-2 district.

District 61-4A

roma 2, grulla 1

Roma 1 1 — 2

Grulla 1 0 — 1

Roma (2) — Roel Renovato 1, Miguel TIjerina 1.

Grulla (1) — Heriberto Diaz 1.

RECORDS: Roma 3-1-2 district.

 

Soccer-Valley girls schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 26

District 30-5A

La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 5, Edinburg North 1

Edinburg Vela at Edinburg Economedes, not reported

La Joya Palmview at Edinburg High, not reported

District 31-5A

McAllen High 6, PSJA North 0

San Benito 4, PSJA Memorial 2

PSJA High at McAllen Rowe, not reported

District 32-5A

Harlingen High 3, Brownsville Lopez 2

Harlingen South 6, Brownsville Veterans 1

Brownsville Hanna 4, Brownsville Pace 0

Los Fresnos 4, Brownsville Rivera 2

District 61-4A

Mission High 1, Mission Veterans 0 (2-0 PKs)

Grulla at Roma, not reported

District 63-4A

Valley View 5, PSJA Southwest 2

Hidalgo at Edcouch-Elsa, not reported

District 64-4A

Lyford at Raymondville, not reported

Progreso 2, Rio Hondo 0

Non-District

La Feria at IDEA Frontier, not reported

 

Soccer-Valley summaries

Tuesday’s Games

District 30-5A

la joya juarez-lincoln 5, edinburg north 1

Edinburg North 1 0 — 1

Juarez-Lincoln 3 2 — 5

edinburg north (1) — Not reported.

la joya juarez-lincoln (5) — Lupita Salinas 2, Selena Martinez 1, Stephanie Lopez 1, Jennifer Moran 1

RECORDS: La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 6-4 district.

District 31-5A

mcallen high 6, psja north 0

McAllen High 5 1 — 6

PSJA North 0 0 — 0

McAllen High (6) — Jessica Peisen 2, Taylor Crowe 2, Abril Villarreal 1, Nicole Dube 1

PSJA North (0) — None.

RECORDS: McAllen High 9-1 district; PSJA North 0-10 district.

District 61-4A

valley view 5, psja southwest 2

Valley View 2 3 — 5

PSJA Southwest 1 1 — 2

valley view (5) — None.

psja southwest (2) — Lizette Cantu 1, Jasmine Alcala 1

RECORDS: Not reported.

 

Softball-Valley schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 26

District 30-5A

Edinburg High 8, Edinburg North 7

Donna 9, La Joya Palmview 8

Sharyland 22, Edinburg Economedes 0

Edinburg Vela 11, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 4

District 31-5A

San Benito 2, McAllen Rowe 0

Weslaco at PSJA Memorial, 7 p.m.

PSJA North 12, PSJA High 2 (5 innings)

McAllen High 6, Weslaco East 1

District 32-5A

Brownsville Porter 13, Harlingen South 11 (11 innings)

Los Fresnos 7, Brownsville Lopez 0

Brownsville Hanna 4, Brownsville Veterans 0

Brownsville Pace 21, Brownsville Rivera 6 (6 innings)

District 32-4A

Mission Veterans 11, Mercedes 3

Roma at Edcouch-Elsa, not reported

Mission High at Valley View, not reported

PSJA Southwest at Rio Grande City, not reported

District 32-2A

Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy at Santa Rosa, not reported

Non-district

McAllen Memorial 12, Zapata 11

Lyford 10, Port Isabel 1

Monte Alto at La Villa, not reported

Raymondville at Hidalgo, not reported

Grulla at La Joya High, not reported

 

Softball-Valley box score

Tuesday’s Game

District 30-5A

Donna 9, Palmview 8

Palmview 0 0 4 2 0 2 0 — 8

Donna 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 — 9

WP: Zynthia Perez (4-3); LP: A. Garcia (N/A)

Palmview (8) — G. Rodriguez 2 doubles, 1 homerun.

Donna (9) — Ruby Trejo 2 doubles, single, 3-4, 2 RBI’s, 2 runs; Alyssa Garza 2-5, RBI; Jenni Garcia 3-4, RBI, 2 runs; Marissa Leos 1-4, 2 RBI’s, 1 triple.

RECORDS: Palmview 1-2 district; Donna 1-1 district.

 

Track and field-Valley’s best

Coaches: Send updates and corrections to David Hinojosa at dhinojosa@themonitor.com or (956) 683-4442.

Boys

Field Events

Discus: 1. Felipe Valencia, La Joya Palmview, 165-9; 2. Hiram Morales, Brownsville Pace, 158-4; 3. Jose Herrera, Brownsville Hanna, 155-10; 4. Richard Cervantes, Sharyland, 154-6 1/2; 5. K. Zamorano, Harlingen South 154-3 3/4; 6. Tony Salinas, Mission, 153-4.

Shot Put: 1. Felipe Valencia, La Joya Palmview, 58-10 1/2; 2. Richard Cervantes, Sharyland, 54-6; 3. Tony Salinas, Mission, 54-5; 4. Hiram Morales, Brownsville Pace, 53-9 1/2; 5. Jose Herrera, Brownsville Hanna, 53-1 3/4; 6. Guillermo Galvan, Mission Veterans, 51-5.

High Jump: 1. (tie) Oscar Alvarado, Sharyland, Akeem, Simien, 6-6; 3. Bryan Casas, La Feria, 6-4; 4. Lee Valdes, 6-2; 5. (tie) Arny Garza, PSJA Memorial, DeAndre Henry, PSJA High, Noel Coronado, Sharyland, Anthony Scallan, Harlingen High, Mark Lopez, La Joya 6-0;

Long Jump: 1. Sean Landez, Sharyland, 21-7 1/2; 2. Jacquille Evans, Brownsville Rivera, 21-6 1/2; 3. (tie) Lee Overton, Sharyland, Jason Rafac, Los Fresnos 21-1 1/2; 5. Alex Gutierrez, La Joya Palmview, 21-0; 6 (tie). Augustus Denham, Sharyland, Trevor Speights, 20-7.

Triple Jump: 1. Francisco Campos, Sharyland, 43-5; 2. Manny Saldana, Los Fresnos, 42-10; 3. R.J. Villanueva, Harlingen High, 42-4 1/2; 4. Robert Garcia, Brownsville Veterans, 42-2; 5. Rosales, Progreso, 41-10; 6. Lee Overton, Sharyland, 41-5

Pole Vault: 1. Augustus Denham, Sharyland, 14-9; 2. Jose Padilla, Edcouch-Elsa, 14-0; 3. (tie) Sergio Galvan, PSJA North, Hayden Flores,13-6; 4. (tie) Art Garcia, PSJA Memorial,13-0; 6. (tie) S. Denham, Sharyland, Rene Trevino, Edinburg High, Albert Villarreal, Harlingen, Justin Hinojosa, PSJA Memorial, Marcos Carrizales, 12-6

Running Events

100 dash: 1. James Cole, Sharyland, 10.69; 2. Hernan Guerrero, Rio Hondo, 10.34; 3. Perez, Rio Grande City, 10.63; 4. M. Avila, Sharyland, 10.77; 5. Pedro Reyes, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 10.85; 6. Holland, Port Isabel, 10.65.

200 dash: 1. C. Cano, La Joya Palmview, 22.57; 2. Hernan Guerrero, Rio Hondo, 22.65; 3. Olvera, Brownsville St. Joseph, 22.68; 4. R. Ramirez, McAllen Rowe, 22.90; 5. File Patino, PSJA High, 22.91; 6. (tie) Iram Hernandez, Valley View, Isaias Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 22.97.

400 dash: 1. Juan Carlos Valadez, Sharyland, 50.32; 2. Frankie Ortiz, Edcouch-Elsa, 50.89; 3. Samuel Mendiola, Harlingen South, 50.95; 4. Carlos Reyes, Edinburg Vela, 51.12; 5. Bryan Elder, Harlingen High, 51.65; 6. Sean Landez, Sharyland, 51.75.

800 run: 1. Alexis Guerrero, Sharyland, 1:59.54; 2. Michel Lara, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 1:59.77; 3. Angel Quirino, PSJA Memorial, 2:00.52; 4. Alex Fajardo, Weslaco East, 2:01.80; 5. Gabriel Rodriguez, Sharyland, 2:01.90; 6. (tie) Victor Pedraza, PSJA Southwest, Alex Leal, La Joya Palmview, 2:02.28.

1,600 run: 1. Jose Martinez, Weslaco East, 4:23.01; 2. Jose Gonzalez, Sharyland, 4:30.01; 3. Gabriel Rodriguez, Sharyland, 4:30.80; 4. Isaac Arevalo, Edinburg Vela, 4:30.90 5. Albert Herrera, Weslaco East, 4:32.41; 6. Gabriel Rodriguez, Sharyland, 4:32.92

3,200 run: 1. Jose Martinez, Weslaco East, 9:26.31; 2. Rafael Duenes, San Benito, 9:43.00; 3. A. Gonzalez, Sharyland, 9:44.00 4. Rick Montero, Edinburg North, 9:53.06; 5. M. Guerrero, La Joya, 9:56.54; 6. David Montalvo, Valley View, 9:59.23.

110 hurdles: 1. Vince Castillo, Donna, 14.2; 2. R. Rosales, Sharyland, 14.43; 3. R. Hernandez, Harlingen High, 14.60; 4. Andres Infante, Lyford, 14.94; 5. C. Williams, McAllen Memorial, 15.16; 6. W. Keller, Sharyland, 15.35.

300 hurdles: 1. Vince Castillo, Donna, 38.13; 2. Roman Hernandez, Harlingen High, 38.52; 3. R. Rosales, Sharyland, 39.49; 4. Carlos Cano, La Joya Palmview, 39.65; 5. Roman Hernandez, Harlingen High, 40.43; 6. W. Keller, Sharyland, 40.46.

4 x 100 relay: 1. Sharyland 43.32; 2. Los Fresnos 43.52; 3. La Joya Palmview 43.65; 4. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 43.79; 5. Donna 43.84; 6. Weslaco East, 43.87.

4 x 200 relay: 1. Los Fresnos 1:31.18; 2. Sharyland 1:31.40; 3. Donna 1:31.62; 4. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 1:31.82; 5. Weslaco East 1:31.84; 6. Mercedes 1:33.33

4 x 400 relay: 1. Los Fresnos 3:24.74; 2. Weslaco East 3:25.58; 3. Sharyland 3:25.6; 4. La Joya Palmview 2:26.5; 5. Harlingen High 3:27.13; 6. Edinburg Vela 3:29.03

Girls

Field Events

Discus: 1. Corina Cox, Los Fresnos, 157-7; 2. Ysenia Ruiz, Brownsville Pace, 145-9; 3. Daniela Murchinson, Port Isabel, 136-2; 4. Keilah Garcia, Mission Veterans, 131-11; 5.. Bianca Silva, Edinburg North, 125-1; 6. Nora Monie, Sharyland, 120-9 1/2.

Shot Put: 1. Daniella Murchinson, Port Isabel, 39-8 1/2; 2. Corina Cox, Los Fresnos, 38-7 1/2; 3. Leigha Brown, Edinburg Economedes, 37-11 1/2; 4. Nora Monie, Sharyland, 35-9; 5. Bianca Silva, Edinburg North, 35-2 1/2; 5. Ysenia. Ruiz, Browsville Pace, 35-2.

High Jump: 1. (tie) Leigha Brown, Edinburg Economedes, Kory Lipscomb, Edinburg North, Abagail Hernandez, La Joya Palmview, Maria Avila, Brownsville Pace, Crystal Perez, Brownsville Pace, 5-2 6. (tie) Kassandra Hayter, Sharyland, Joan Cepeda, PSJA Memorial, Torres, Port Isabel, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1. Brianna DeLeon, Weslaco, 16-11 1/2; 2. Helena Loya, Port Isabel, 16-10; 3. Martinez, Port Isabel, 16-6; 4. L. Alvarez, Mercedes, 16-5; 5. Esmer Sosa, San Benito, 16-2 3/4; 6. Ashley Gonzalez, Sharyland,16-1 1/2;

Triple Jump: 1. Keila Rodriguez, Brownsville Rivera, 35-8; 2. Brittanni Saenz, Mission Veterans, 35-3; 3. Nora Monie, Sharyland, 34-7 1/2; 4. (tie) Esmer Sosa, San Benito, V. Rodriguez, Mission High,34-5; 6. Celeste Elizondo, Grulla, 34-8 1/2

Pole Vault: 1. Madeline Kaufmann, McAllen Memorial, 11-3; 2. (tie) Marifer Valencia, Brownsville St. Joseph, Janeth Navarro, Donna, 10-0; 4. Carolina Carrillo, PSJA North, 9-6; 6. (tie) Karla Avila, Brownsville Rivera, Aubrey Trevino, Los Fresnos 9-0.

Running Events

100 dash: Cassie Divin, Harlingen, 12.06; 2. Esmer Sosa, San Benito, 12.20; 3. Monica Rodriguez, Sharyland, 12.38; 4. Brianna De Leon, Weslaco, 12.61; 5. M. Rodriguez, Sharyland, 12.65. 6. Jassell Solis, La Joya Palmview, 12.75.

200 dash: 1. J. Moran, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 25.84; 2. Casse Divin, Harlingen, 25.98; 3. V. Rodriguez, Mission High, 26.06; 4. Brianna De Leon, Weslaco, 26.09; 5. Valeria Mancha, PSJA High, 26.32; 6. Jessica Ramirez, La Joya Palmview, 26.52.

400 dash: 1. Cassie Divin, Harlingen, 58.47; 2. Madeline Kaufmann, McAllen Memorial, 1:00.47; 3. Viviana Abrego, San Benito, 1:01.74; 4. Brianna De Leon, Weslaco, 1:02.31; 5. Krisitian Hernandez, Edinburg Vela, 1:02.37; 6. Mia Hinojosa, La Joya Palmview, 1:02.64.

800 run: 1. Keliah Rodriguez, Brownsville Rivera, 2:18.47; 2. V. Rodriguez, Sharyland, 2:20.78; 3. Jenyse Vasquez, Edinburg North, 2:22.20; 4. Andrea Leal, Mission Veterans, 2:24.11; 5. Emily Suarez, Edinburg Economedes, 2:24.87; 6. Alma Cortez, Donna, 2:25.00.

1,600 run: 1. Krysta Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5:10.14; 2. Gabriela Ortegon, PSJA Memorial, 5:16.15; 3. Alexandria Cruz, Edinburg High, 5:21.25; 4. Gaby Guerrero, McAllen Rowe, 5:22.14; 5. Lizette Chapa, Sharyland, 5:25.74; 6. Saira Gonzalez, Brownsville Hanna, 5:28.33.

3,200 run: 1. Saira Gonzalez, Brownsville Hanna, 11:38.71; 2. Krysta Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 11:39,83; 3. Angela Galeano, Weslaco, 11:40.08; 4. Gaby Guerrero, McAllen Rowe, 11:45.78; 5. C. Rivera, Brownsville Rivera, 11:46.00; 6. Gabriela Ortegon, PSJA Memorial, 11:48.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Leigha Brown, Economedes, 14.26; 2. I. Salinas, McAllen Memorial, 16.43; 3. Ana Rodriguez, Harlingen South, 16.59; 4. Carolina Castillo, PSJA North 16.98; 5. Valeria Landeros, PSJA Memorial, 17.07; 6. Reyes, Brownsville St. Joseph, 17.11

300 hurdles: 1. Leigha Brown, Economedes, 45.46; 2. A. DeLeon, Mercedes, 48.63; 3. I. Salinas, 49.43; 4. Bobbie Ochoa, La Joya Palmview, 49.98; 5. Alyssa Ponce, Edinburg North, 50.14; 6. Carolina Flores, Edinburg North, 50:56.

4 x 100 relay: 1. Sharyland 50.87; 2. Weslaco 50.95; 3. Brownsville Rivera 51.01; 4. La Joya Palmview 51.05; 5. Mercedes 51.49; 6. McAllen Rowe 51.89.

4 x 200 relay: 1. Sharyland 1:49.10; 2. La Joya Palmview 1:49.56; 3. Brownsville Rivera 1:49.87; 4. Weslaco 1:50.43; 5. Valley View 1:51.53; 6. Los Fresnos 1:51.76.

4 x 400 relay: 1. Sharyland 4:09.68; 2. McAllen Memorial 4:10.23; 3. Weslaco 4:11.01; 4. Brownsville Rivera 4:11.77; 5. Edinburg Economedes 4:12.28; 6. La Joya Palmview 4:12.93.

Top Picks

Please enter a valid ID.

Online poll

Loading…